We Help Indians Like You Settle Abroad

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I transfer my application to a different visa office after it has been submitted?

Immigration officials are required to transfer applications only in those cases in which doing so would enhance Program integrity. Visa offices can refuse to transfer a case otherwise.

How long does the immigration process take?

The average processing time of all world-wide visa offices is approximately 12-18 months for applications where a selection interview is required. Depending on the circumstances of the case, and the office at which the application is submitted, processing time may be as short as 6 months or as long as 42 months

Will I be interviewed by an immigration officer?

Skilled Worker applicants for permanent resident status may be required to attend a selection interview with an immigration officer. Such interviews are held to ensure the information in the application is accurate, to verify documentation, to test language ability, and to help applicants relocate to Canada.

Visa offices may grant certain Skilled Worker and Family Class candidates an interview waiver, depending on the qualifications of the applicant, the quality of the supporting documentation, and the overall credibility of the applicant. The likelihood of an interview waiver varies from one visa office to another.

Almost all applicants under the Business Immigration Program will be required to attend a selection interview

When is the selection interview held?

Depending on how many applications are before yours at the visa office and which visa office has your file, it might take as little as four months to get an interview, or it might take as long as 30 months. Usually, though, the selection interview takes place about two-thirds of the way into the application process.

How Can I Get an Interview Waiver ?

Applications which are complete in every detail increase the chances of an interview waiver. However, interview waivers are granted at the discretion of the immigration officials. It is not possible to apply specifically for a waiver. Even if an interview is waived, you may still be called to an interview, generally for quality assurance purposes.

Will I have to take a medical exam?

All prospective immigrants to Canada are required to undergo medical examinations. These examinations are intended to detect any conditions which may affect the health of the Canadian public, or which may result in excessive demands being placed upon the Canadian health care system.

The medical examination includes a standard physical examination, blood tests, urine tests, and X-Rays.

Can my dependents undergo the medical examination in another country?

The examination is given around the world by designated medical practitioners. Regardless of the visa office to which the application was submitted, the services of any such practitioner may be used.

Will my non-accompanying dependents be required to complete medical examinations?

Non-accompanying dependents are required to undergo medical examinations, as are accompanying dependents. If a non-accompanying dependent is unwilling to undergo a medical examination, it may be possible to have the individual exempted. However, such non-accompanying dependents will not be eligible for subsequent sponsorship as members of the Family Class.

I am in USA, Do I need to provide a police certificate when applying for permanent residence?

Yes. Applicants should provide a Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) certificate with fingerprints. Applicants may also be requested to provide State certificates.

I am in USA, How or where do I obtain Police Clearance?

i)First, have your full set of fingerprints taken by a recognized finger print agency. Fingerprints for US record checks should be taken on the FBI fingerprint form, but you should NOT CONTACT ANY FBI OFFICE FOR FINGERPRINTING. You may request a blank fingerprint form by writing to the FBI at the address below.

In the USA, fingerprints can usually be obtained from a local police department. You may also be fingerprinted at a recognized office of the Department of Motor vehicles or from a private organization engaged in the fingerprinting business. (Consult your local directory for such an establishment). Always specify that you require fingerprints for Canadian immigration purposes. When you appear for fingerprinting you will need photo identification, such as a passport, and a letter from the Canadian Consulate. Be prepared to provide fingerprinting agents with details of your full name ( including maiden name) and any aliases, date of birth, sex, race, social security number, proof of your identity, and the reasons for requesting such a record, i.e. Canadian Visa purposes. Fees for fingerprinting differ depending on location.

ii) Fingerprints should be sent, along with a certified cheque or money order for US$ 18 made payable to the U.S Treasury, to:

FBI
Criminal Justice Information Services Division (CJIS Division)
1000 Custer Hollow Road
Clarksburg, West Virginia 26306
USA

The processing of these requests normally takes between six (6) and eight (8) weeks.

iii) The FBI will send you the results of their check by returning your fingerprint card to you. That will be your police certificate.

You should send the card and any attached documents to us.

© 2015 Platinum Immigration Consultancy Services All Rights Reserved. | Web Agency : www.ima-appweb.com