Self Employed Program

Self Employed Program

As a self-employed person, you must have relevant experience in cultural activities, athletics or farm management. You must also have the intention and ability to establish a business that will, at a minimum, create employment for yourself. You must make a significant contribution to cultural activities or athletics or purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

No immigration conditions are imposed on this class. You must have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada.


REQUIREMENTS

“Self-employed person” means a foreign national who has relevant experience and has the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.

“Relevant experience” in respect of a self-employed person, means at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application, in one of the following types of experience:

self-employment in cultural activities or in athletics, or participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics, or farm management experience.

“Specified economic activities” in respect of a self-employed person, means cultural activities, athletics or the purchase and management of a farm.

© 2015 Platinum Immigration Consultancy Services All Rights Reserved. | Web Agency : www.ima-appweb.com